ProfessionalBelgiquePuurs-Sint-Amands

Ster Accountancy

Ster Accountancy is an accounting office on R. Verbelenstraat in Puurs-Sint-Amands, in the province of Antwerp. It is run by an accredited accountant and tax adviser working alone, who focuses in particular on freelancers and consultants. The office organises its offering in four strands: start-up support, bookkeeping, tax advice and financial advice. It is registered with the ITAA under number 11.031.122.

Overview

Ster Accountancy is an accounting office on R. Verbelenstraat in Puurs-Sint-Amands, in the province of Antwerp. It is run by an accountant and tax adviser registered with the ITAA under number 11.031.122, who works alone and writes in the first person on the site.

The positioning appears in the first line, and it is clear: not just a bookkeeper. The office sets itself two distinct missions, guiding the entrepreneur towards a successful start, and helping the experienced owner with their accounts through tailored advice. That distinction between the beginner and the established is useful, because the two profiles do not have the same needs.

The intended client base is narrower than at most practices: freelancers and consultants, whom the site names explicitly in describing its services. Those profiles share a simple structure, little stock, billing by assignment and a tax question concentrated on business expenses, remuneration and the choice between trading in one's own name and through a company.

The offering is divided into four strands. Start-up support addresses someone who has just taken the plunge and needs immediate help. Bookkeeping is presented as the condition for orderly administration, itself essential to growth. Tax advice starts from the observation that a consultant or freelancer does not easily find their way in the subject. Financial advice answers the need for someone who listens to the plans before advising.

The office sums up its way of working in four words it displays: efficient, direct, personal and proactive. In a one-person structure those qualities are not slogans but mechanical consequences: there is no intermediary between the client and the accredited professional, and no department to pass a difficult question to either.

Choosing a client base of freelancers and consultants shapes the questions that come up. Those profiles invoice intellectual services, often to only a few clients, sometimes abroad. Three subjects recur constantly: where VAT is due on a cross-border service, the line between business expenses and private spending on items like a home office or a vehicle, and the risk of reclassification when most of the turnover comes from a single client. An office that sees only these files knows all three by heart.

The flip side of that format is worth knowing: availability rests on one person, and a year-end period or an absence is felt more than in a team. For a freelancer or consultant around Puurs, Mechelen or the Waasland, the conversation is nonetheless always with the person handling the file, which remains the main reason to choose an office of this size.

Frequently asked questions

Which services does Ster Accountancy offer?
Ster Accountancy offers, among others: Bookkeeping, Annual accounts, VAT returns, Tax returns, Tax advice, Company formation, Management consulting.
What are Ster Accountancy's specialisations?
Ster Accountancy's specialisations include: General accounting, Taxation, VAT.
Where is Ster Accountancy located?
Ster Accountancy is located in Puurs-Sint-Amands, Anvers, Belgique.
Which languages does Ster Accountancy work in?
Ster Accountancy works in: Dutch.

Is this your firm?

Promote your profile to gain visibility in search results, display all your contact details, access your analytics dashboard, and more.

Client reviews

No reviews yet

Verified reviews for this provider will appear here.

Contact details

Contact
Stefaan Raeymaekers
LinkedIn profile
Address
R. Verbelenstraat 27/1
2870 Puurs-Sint-Amands, Belgique

At a glance

Active since
2021
CBE no.
0771.575.018
ITAA no.
11.031.122
Languages
Dutch
Types
2 listed
Clients
3 listed
Services
7 listed
Specialisations
3 listed

Location

Ster Accountancy
Puurs-Sint-Amands, Belgique

Is this your firm?

This listing is public. Claim it to keep it current, receive project requests from businesses and track its audience. Listing is free.